Home » Blog » News » What's Going On! » TripIndex Racing Unveils the Most Affordable and Most Expensive Formula One Grand Prix Races of the 2014 Season

TripIndex Racing Unveils the Most Affordable and Most Expensive Formula One Grand Prix Races of the 2014 Season

KUALA LUMPUR – September 12, 2014 – TripAdvisor™, the world’s largest travel site*, today unveils TripIndex® Racing, the cost comparison of the 19 Formula One Grand Prix races held during the 2014 season. TripIndex Racing is based on the combined costs of a ticket to watch the race (both minimum and maximum prices), one night’s stay in a hotel close to the circuit, a burger meal, a pint of beer and a soda.

Asia is Home to the Most Affordable Races: Kuala Lumpur, Shanghai and Suzuka The Malaysian Grand Prix in Kuala Lumpur had the most affordable tickets for F1 fans on a budget. The minimum price for a ticket to watch the Sunday race in Kuala Lumpur is RM 101.37, with the Chinese Grand Prix in Shanghai offering the next best value at RM 227.84 for the lowest priced ticket, followed by Bahrain at RM 256.44. When the cost of the race ticket is combined with the price of a meal and a night’s stay in a hotel nearby, Kuala Lumpur remains the most affordable race of the entire F1 season at RM 535.98, followed by Shanghai at RM 641.96 and Suzuka (Japan) at RM 825.94.

TripIndex Racing (with the minimum ticket price to watch the Sunday race): From most affordable to most expensive

 Rank Grand Prix locationMinimum ticket price to watch Sunday raceBurgerPint of beerSodaHotel priceTotal (MYR)
1Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia101.3742.1717.918.58365.95535.98
2Shanghai, China227.8448.7627.8114.90322.65641.96
3Suzuka, Japan449.1615.7717.2110.12333.68825.94
4Budapest, Hungary422.6635.168.296.84438.32911.27
5Speilberg , Austria558.8842.5813.9510.93388.231,014.57
6Melbourne, Australia373.1547.5928.8911.16801.861,262.65
7Spa Francorchamps, Belgium633.9983.9716.4010.25605.201,349.81
8Sao Paulo, Brazil754.2342.7927.2014.20542.811,381.23
9Montreal, Canada313.9848.7617.899.20996.511,386.34
10Monza, Italy449.0793.9619.3614.80853.331,430.52
11Hockenheim, Germany633.9948.7314.9515.33793.351,506.35
12Bahrain, Bahrain256.4438.5428.477.711,193.711,524.87
13Singapore, Singapore537.1844.2535.1814.46982.221,613.29
14Barcelona, Spain1,003.8140.8814.229.56567.851,636.32
15Austin, USA638.5839.7319.408.811,225.931,932.45
16Sochi, Russia1,364.7541.4421.6710.61499.531,938.00
17Monte Carlo, Monaco385.7779.5323.3017.941,513.912,020.45
18Silverstone, England947.4045.4720.2712.391,080.562,106.09
19Abu Dhabi, UAE1,920.6153.7827.4212.931,403.303,418.04

Most Expensive Grand Prix Races: Monte Carlo, Sao Paulo and Austin At the other end of the scale, Monaco took the crown as the most expensive race of the year, with a combined cost of RM 4,665.70 to watch the race in greater comfort with the most expensive ticket.  The Brazilian Grand Prix in Sao Paulo on the Interlagos circuit emerges a close second with a combined cost of RM 4,512.11, while the US Grand Prix in Austin rounds up the top three, with a combined cost of RM 4,054.49. The Brazilian Grand Prix is also the race with the highest maximum ticket price (RM 3,885.11) of all the Formula Grand Prix tickets included in this price comparison.

TripIndex Racing (with the maximum ticket price to watch the Sunday race): From most affordable to most expensive

Rank Grand Prix locationMaximum ticket price to watch Sunday raceBurgerPint of beerSodaHotel priceTotal (MYR)
1Monza, Italy449.0793.9619.3614.80853.331,430.52
2Montreal, Canada442.3248.7617.899.20996.511,514.68
3Bahrain, Bahrain512.7938.5428.477.711,193.711,781.22
4Melbourne, Australia987.2847.5928.8911.16801.861,876.78
5Barcelona, Spain1,452.8840.8814.229.56567.852,085.39
6Shanghai, China1,966.4648.7627.8114.90322.652,380.58
7Hockenheim, Germany1,558.5548.7314.9515.33793.352,430.91
8Speilberg , Austria2,089.0642.5813.9510.93388.232,544.75
9Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia2,242.9542.1717.918.58365.952,677.56
10Budapest, Hungary2,366.8835.168.296.84438.322,855.49
11Silverstone, England2,052.7045.4720.2712.391,080.563,211.39
12Spa Francorchamps, Belgium2,535.9483.9716.4010.25605.203,251.76
13Singapore, Singapore2,273.5544.2535.1814.46982.223,349.66
14Suzuka, Japan3,080.9815.7717.2110.12333.683,457.76
15Sochi, Russia2,973.1841.4421.6710.61499.533,546.43
16Abu Dhabi, UAE2,165.4053.7827.4212.931,403.303,662.83
17Austin, USA2,760.6239.7319.408.811,225.934,054.49
18Sao Paulo, Brazil3,885.1142.7927.2014.20542.814,512.11
19Monte Carlo, Monaco3,031.0279.5323.3017.941,513.914,665.70

Surprisingly, the most expensive burger of the season can be found in Monza, Italy (RM 93.96) while the cheapest is available in Suzuka, Japan (RM 15.77). The cheapest pint of beer can be found in Budapest at the Hungarian Grand Prix (RM 8.29), and it will cost you more than four times the price for the same drink across the causeway in Singapore (RM 35.18). A soda is also the most affordable in Budapest (RM 6.84), costing almost one third of the most expensive soda which can be found in Monte Carlo (RM 17.94). Monte Carlo also lays claim to the most expensive hotel rooms (RM 1,513.91), costing slightly more than four times the price of a night’s stay in a hotel near the Sepang circuit (RM 365.95).

TripIndex Racing in a nutshell:

2014 pricesMinimum ticket price to watch Sunday raceMaximum ticket price to watch Sunday raceBurgerPint of beerSodaHotel price
The lowest price (MYR)Kuala Lumpur RM 101.37  Montreal RM 442.32Suzuka RM 15.77Budapest RM 8.29Budapest RM 6.84Shanghai RM 322.65
The highest price (MYR)Abu Dhabi RM 1,920.61Sao Paulo RM 3,885.11Monza RM 93.96Singapore RM 35.18Monte Carlo RM 17.94Monte Carlo RM 1,513.91

About The Author

Juhan Kamaruddin has spent years sharing and editing stories that inspire people to explore the world with greater curiosity and purpose. Passionate about travel, culture, and meaningful connections, he works closely with tourism stakeholders, media partners, and industry leaders to showcase the best of Malaysia and beyond through storytelling, strategic content, and collaborative partnerships.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *